Background

As of January 1, 2004 the law changed. The Personal Information Protections Electronics Document Act (PIPEDA) requires the Almonte Soccer Club (ASC) to confirm that it has a members consent to the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information. ASC has, therefore, developed a privacy policy to ensure its personal information management practices are in compliance with privacy law. Following are the details of the ASC Protection of Personal Information policy.

 

Chief Privacy Officer

Almonte Soccer Club is responsible for personal information under its control and has designated one member of the Executive as a Chief Privacy Officer (CPO) accountable for the Clubs compliance to the principles of this policy. The Vice President is currently assigned the responsibilities of the CPO.

 

Individual Consent

Consent from an individual, for approval to collect, use, and disclose, where appropriate, their personal information, is acknowledged by the ASC from the fact that the individual signed and completed an application form and submitted it to the ASC for the purpose of registration to the Club for a period of one full year.

 

Code of Practice

Personal information…

  • is limited to only that necessary for the purposes identified in this policy.
  • shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
  • shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.
  • shall be retained only for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  • shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as possible.
  • shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

 

ASC shall make available to its members specific and understandable information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. Upon request, a member shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information, and shall be given access to that information. An ASC member is entitled to question the accuracy and completeness of their personal information and have it amended as appropriate.

 

An ASC member can question compliance with the above principles to the CPO. ASC has policies and procedures to respond to questions and concerns and to regulate all volunteers access to confidential information.

 

This code of practice is in compliance with the privacy standard issued through the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).

Personal and Confidential Information

ASC may collect some or all of the following personal and confidential information about its members, depending on the age and category of participation…

 

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone
  • Fax number
  • e-mail address
  • Gender
  • Parent/guardian information, including…
    • Name(s)
    • Address(es)
    • Telephone(s) (Home and Office)
    • Fax number(s)
    • e-mail address(es)
  • Signature(s)
  • Birth date (via photocopy of birth certificate or other acceptable ID)
  • Information about years of participation, level of participation, level of related education (as in referee or coach accreditation levels)
  • Ontario Soccer Association Registration Number
  • Volunteer history
  • Other information the member may voluntarily provide, for example, special medical conditions in case of accident and emergency hospitalization
  • Soccer skills evaluation
  • Agreement to forward contact information of a member to another club or team, which have higher competitive team opportunities at the member’s age and/or older age groups

 

Operations and Activities involving Personal Information

The ASC uses personal information to carry out the typical operations of a soccer club. Typical operations and activities include, but are not limited to, the following…

 

  • Sending out membership renewal forms and processing payments
  • Providing members with communications about ASC activities, meetings, Club contacts, hot topics, etc.
  • Supplying coaches with player information for team selections, try outs, ride sharing, medical awareness, etc.
  • Offering “members only” access to special sections on the ASC web site
  • Assisting local organizing committees with preparations for tournaments and other club activities
  • Conducting surveys and research
  • Conducting ASC business (e.g. committees, volunteer activities, nominations, continuing education, club development, etc.)

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

The ASC may disclose personal information it collects to the following third parties…

 

  • Other soccer organizations and regulatory bodies (e.g. OSA, EODSA, GLSL, ERSL) for the purpose of conducting regular soccer business (e.g. leagues, referee allocation, coach and referee clinics, award mail-outs, etc.)
  • Individuals or companies providing mailings, broadcast faxing and e-mail services required to conduct ASC business (such as annual player registration, etc.)
  • Other soccer clubs or teams for the purpose of providing the ASC member with higher competitive team opportunities than offered in the ASC at the member’s age and/or older age groups

 

Contacting the ASC

Please note that if a member does not consent to having their personal information used or disclosed for the purposes described above, that member will not be able to continue to receive the benefits, products or services that require the use or disclosure of their personal information.

 

If a member no longer wishes the ASC to have consent to use or disclose personal information for the purposes described above, or if a member has any questions about the ASC Privacy Policy, please contact the ASC CPO via email at mail@almontesoccer.com, Attention: Chief Privacy Officer.